Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RISOTTO SAUCE {ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CREAM, ONION, WHITE WINE [CHABLIS WINE, SALT, SULFITES (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR AND COLOR)], CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, STARTER DISTILLATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER}, ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go