Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme-modified butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • modified food starch, cheddar cheese
  • whey solids
  • blue cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat risotto offers a creamy, savory profile with smooth sauce and tender, slightly firm grains. Users report quick, consistent microwaving for lunches or weeknight sides, often using it alongside proteins or vegetables. Reviews note generally favorable flavor but occasional variability in creaminess and portion size across production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Arborio Rice, Canola Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Rice Starch, Onion *, Nonfat Milk, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Autolyzed Yeast, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic *, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Safflower Oil, Whey Solids, Dipotassium Phosphate, Odium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Enzyme-modified Butter, Canola Oil, Spice, Mono And Iglycerides, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid) Dehydrated Butter, Malic 8 Acid, Extractive Of Turmeric (color), Sunflower Or Dos" Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto (color), Turmeric (color) *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go