Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT).
Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERNUT SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


