Is BUTTERSCOTCH & CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, BUTTERSCOTCH & CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DUTCH-PROCESSED COCOA, COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM & SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE.
Check BUTTERSCOTCH & CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, BUTTERSCOTCH & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSCOTCH & CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, BUTTERSCOTCH & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


