Is Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee
- butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor
diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Cream Sugar (sugar, glucose) Butterscotch sauce Skim milk powder Stabilizer** Natural and artificial flavor . • *Butterscotch sauce: Glucose-fructose • Water Modified corn starch Whey • protein concentrate Whey ⚫ Gellan gum. Salt ⚫ Phosphoric acid Potassium sorbate • Titanium dioxide Colors (caramel, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF) • **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides Guar gum • Cellulose gum Polysorbate 80 Carrageenan • Locust bean gum LES PRODUCTEURS SANS GL GLUTEN ARACHIDE EE SANS PEA EE
Check Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


