Is BUTTERY HOMESTYLE COMPLETE POTATOES, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy buttery flavor and a smooth, homestyle texture with occasional light lumps; commonly reheated or plated as a quick side for weeknight dinners, potlucks, and holiday meals. Customer feedback frequently highlights easy preparation, dependable comfort, occasional texture variability, and mixed opinions about seasoning intensity and value perceptions vary among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), BUTTER* (CREAM AND SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR). FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID. *DRIED.

Check BUTTERY HOMESTYLE COMPLETE POTATOES, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTERY HOMESTYLE COMPLETE POTATOES, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Flake

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep