Is BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Monoglycerides), Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Tbhq, Bht), Sodium Silicoaluminate, Color (Turmeric), Contains: Milk
Check BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


