Is BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- butter
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Monoglycerides), Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Tbhq, Bht), Sodium Silicoaluminate, Color (Turmeric), Contains: Milk
Check BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


