Is BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Monoglycerides), Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate, Guar Gum, Tbhq, Bht), Sodium Silicoaluminate, Color (Turmeric), Contains: Milk
Check BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
BUTTERY HOMESTYLE REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER, BUTTERY HOMESTYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


