Is Buttery Spread County Premium Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • salt, vegetable mono, diglycerides, soybean lecithin
  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (soybean oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate added.

Check Buttery Spread County Premium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingTopping