Is BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM, AND OLIVE OILS), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PEA PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D, MONOGLYCERIDES OF VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER); AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingGarnishing