Is buttery spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Reconstituted Dried Buttermilk (Milk) (29%), Water, Salt (1.3%), Emulsifier (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Vitamin E, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Vitamin A, Vitamin D. Allergy advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check buttery spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open buttery spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


