Is Byrne Dairy Blueberry Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Prepared Blueberries (Water, Blueberries, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color)), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Live And Active Cultures

Check Byrne Dairy Blueberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Byrne Dairy Blueberry Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking