Is Byrne Dairy Grasshopper Pie Ice Cream, Grasshopper Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
- +3 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ) COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP, COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], INVERT SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check Byrne Dairy Grasshopper Pie Ice Cream, Grasshopper Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byrne Dairy Grasshopper Pie Ice Cream, Grasshopper Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


