Is Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural flavors

propylene glycol monoesters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Cookies: Pastry Flour (Bleached, Unenriched), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Cottonseed Oil, Shortening, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors), Eggs, Cake Flour (Bleached, Unenriched), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color

Check Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich