Is Byron Beef Jerky Lime & Cracked Pepper | 40g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • grass fed australian beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Grass Fed Australian Beef (88%), Spice Mix (Coriander Seed, Murray River Salt, Raw Sugar, Beef Stock, Black Pepper), Papadura Sugar, Lime & Cracked Pepper Seasoning (4.8%), Teriyaki Marinade (Sesame), Tamari Powder(Soy), Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic Gum.

Check Byron Beef Jerky Lime & Cracked Pepper | 40g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperyCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go