Is C 500 mg with Rose Hips Vitamin Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- croscarmellose sodium, l-tartaric acid, magnesium stearate, rose hips
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ASCORBIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS < 2% OF: CROSCARMELLOSE SODIUM, L-TARTARIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ROSE HIPS (FRUIT) POWDER, SILICA.
Check C 500 mg with Rose Hips Vitamin Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open C 500 mg with Rose Hips Vitamin Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Turmeric, with Meadowsweet & Ginger, Tea Bags
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule


