Is c Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4, SEALED WITH PRINTED NECKBAND FOR YOUR PROTECTION SCELLÉ AVEC BANDE SÉCURITAIRE IMPRIMÉE POUR VOTRE PROTECTION Peppermint Flavour / Saveur de menthe poivrée Long Lasting Mouthwash Rince-bouche à action prolongée KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN, STORE BETWEEN 15°C AND 30°C, CAUTION: IN CASE OF ACCIDENTAL INGESTION, SEEK PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE OR CONTACT A POISON CONTROL CENTER IMMEDIATELY, DO NOT USE IN CHILDREN UNDER 6 YEARS OF AGE, CHILDREN OVER 6 SHOULD BE SUPERVISED WHEN USING THIS PRODUCT, GARDER HORS DE LA PORTÉE DES ENFANTS, CONSERVER ENTRE 15 °C ET 30 °C, AVERTISSEMENT : EN CAS D'INGESTION ACCIDENTELLE, OBTENIR L'ASSISTANCE D'UN PROFESSIONNEL OU CONTACTER UN CENTRE ANTI-POISON IMMÉDIATEMENT, NE PAS UTILISER AVEC DES ENFANTS DE MOINS DE 6 ANS, LES ENFANTS DE PLUS DE 6 ANS DEVRAIENT ÊTRE SUPERVISES PAR UN ADULTE LORSQU'ILS UTILISENT CE PRODUIT, POLYSORBATE 80, AROMA, SODIUM SÁCCHARIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE, BENZOIC ACID, BLUE 1, Directions / Mode d'emploi : ce produit, Ne pas avaler, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed on Quality, Satisfaction garantie à 100% quant à la qualite, IMPORTÉ POUR :

Check c against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Drinking