Is c Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
4, SEALED WITH PRINTED NECKBAND FOR YOUR PROTECTION SCELLÉ AVEC BANDE SÉCURITAIRE IMPRIMÉE POUR VOTRE PROTECTION Peppermint Flavour / Saveur de menthe poivrée Long Lasting Mouthwash Rince-bouche à action prolongée KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN, STORE BETWEEN 15°C AND 30°C, CAUTION: IN CASE OF ACCIDENTAL INGESTION, SEEK PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE OR CONTACT A POISON CONTROL CENTER IMMEDIATELY, DO NOT USE IN CHILDREN UNDER 6 YEARS OF AGE, CHILDREN OVER 6 SHOULD BE SUPERVISED WHEN USING THIS PRODUCT, GARDER HORS DE LA PORTÉE DES ENFANTS, CONSERVER ENTRE 15 °C ET 30 °C, AVERTISSEMENT : EN CAS D'INGESTION ACCIDENTELLE, OBTENIR L'ASSISTANCE D'UN PROFESSIONNEL OU CONTACTER UN CENTRE ANTI-POISON IMMÉDIATEMENT, NE PAS UTILISER AVEC DES ENFANTS DE MOINS DE 6 ANS, LES ENFANTS DE PLUS DE 6 ANS DEVRAIENT ÊTRE SUPERVISES PAR UN ADULTE LORSQU'ILS UTILISENT CE PRODUIT, POLYSORBATE 80, AROMA, SODIUM SÁCCHARIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE, BENZOIC ACID, BLUE 1, Directions / Mode d'emploi : ce produit, Ne pas avaler, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed on Quality, Satisfaction garantie à 100% quant à la qualite, IMPORTÉ POUR :
Check c against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open c in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


