Is Cabela's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar & granular cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cheddar & Granular Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Spices, Tomato *, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk *, Whey', Onion *, Garlic *, Jalapeno Pepper *, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Lactic Acid. * Dried. Contains: Milk

Check Cabela's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing