Is CABERNET MARINARA WITH HERBS PASTA SAUCE, CABERNET MARINARA WITH HERBS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce offers concentrated depth and aromatic nuances; texture is smooth with occasional soft pieces. Common uses include tossing with pasta, spooning over proteins, simmering into casseroles, or serving as a dip. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or thinness and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cabernet Wine, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Granulated Onion

Check CABERNET MARINARA WITH HERBS PASTA SAUCE, CABERNET MARINARA WITH HERBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CABERNET MARINARA WITH HERBS PASTA SAUCE, CABERNET MARINARA WITH HERBS is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping