Is Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures
  • lowfat yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-bean flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a pronounced vanilla aroma with visible bean flecks and a thick, creamy texture. Reviewers commonly cite smooth consistency, balanced sweetness, and versatility for breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Frequent comments note large tub value and reliable flavor, with occasional remarks about packaging and sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt [Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus And S, Thermophilus), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.], Vanilla Bean Flavoring [Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto (Color), Pectin]

Check Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping