Is Cabot 2% Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- acidophilus
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Bulgaricus And S, Thermophilus), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3,), Strawberry Flavoring (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color))
Check Cabot 2% Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot 2% Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Where to buy
Cabot 2% Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Container


