Is Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, extra-sharp cheddar with a pronounced tang and lingering bite; texture is dense and slightly crumbly, softening when warmed. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, cubed on cheese boards, grated over pasta, or melted into dishes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, good grating performance, and consistent sharpness across packages and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing