Is Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- vermont cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vermont Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum.
Check Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


