Is Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • cabot cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic non-fat dry milk
pasteurized milk
organic whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK.

Check Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish