Is Cabot French Onion Dip, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Cabot French Onion Dip, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot French Onion Dip, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping