Is Cabot French Onion Sour Cream Dip, 24 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk And Enzymes), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk

Check Cabot French Onion Sour Cream Dip, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot French Onion Sour Cream Dip, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping