Is Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Bacon ((Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Enzymes

Check Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon | Spoonful