Is Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • bacon
  • pasteurized milk
  • cured with water

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
pasteurized milk
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Bacon ((Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Enzymes

Check Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon | Spoonful