Is Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • vermont cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • vermont white cheddar seasoning
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
cream
cultured pasteurized milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ANTI BOIL-OVER POWDER (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO GLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch