Is Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- dry buttermilk
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- vermont cheddar cheese
- whey
- vermont white cheddar seasoning
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ANTI BOIL-OVER POWDER (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO GLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM).
Check Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


