Is Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • vermont cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • vermont white cheddar seasoning
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cream
vermont cheddar cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ANTI BOIL-OVER POWDER (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO GLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Vegan? Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp | Spoonful