Is Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ANTI BOIL-OVER POWDER (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO GLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM).
Check Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


