Is Cabot Premium Naturally Aged Cheddar Cheese Vermont Sharp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • fresh pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cabot Premium Naturally Aged Cheddar Cheese Vermont Sharp is a highly regarded cheese that people love. It is known for its exceptional taste and quality. The cheese is meticulously packaged, ensuring its freshness and longevity. Although specific details about the product are not provided, it can be inferred that the cheese has gained popularity due to its delicious flavor and the positive experiences of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Cabot Premium Naturally Aged Cheddar Cheese Vermont Sharp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cabot Premium Naturally Aged Cheddar Cheese Vermont Sharp is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingGarnishing