Is Cabot Vermont, Cheddar White Sharp Sliced, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes
Check Cabot Vermont, Cheddar White Sharp Sliced, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Vermont, Cheddar White Sharp Sliced, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Where to buy
Cabot Vermont, Cheddar White Sharp Sliced, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


