Is Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingTopping