Is Cabot Vermont Style No Fat Cottage Cheese, 1.5 lbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitmain a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring

vitmain a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Grade A Whey, Grade A Lactose, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Vitmain A Palmitate, Milk, Cream, Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Cabot Vermont Style No Fat Cottage Cheese, 1.5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Vermont Style No Fat Cottage Cheese, 1.5 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich