Is Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy plain Greek yogurt with a mild tang and smooth, dense texture; commonly used for breakfasts like parfaits, stirred into smoothies, or as a base for dips, sauces, baking, and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, spoonable thickness, and a balanced, not overly sour flavor, suitable for everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus And S. Thermophilus), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingTopping