Is CACAO & PEANUT BUTTER SMOOTHIE BOOSTER, CACAO & PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic bee pollen

organic bee pollen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Organic Date Paste, Pecans, Organic Chia Seed, Ground Flaxseed, Organic Hemp Seed, Walnuts, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Honey, Aloe Vera, Organic Bee Pollen, Dry Vinegar, Cinnamon, Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt

Check CACAO & PEANUT BUTTER SMOOTHIE BOOSTER, CACAO & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CACAO & PEANUT BUTTER SMOOTHIE BOOSTER, CACAO & PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast