Is Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • dried cheese sauce

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), DRIED CHEESE SAUCE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), ONION, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLACK PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CORN MEAL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TORULA YEAST, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), TURMERIC, GARLIC, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY EXTRACT

Check Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch