Is Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- parmesan
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), DRIED CHEESE SAUCE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), ONION, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLACK PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CORN MEAL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TORULA YEAST, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), TURMERIC, GARLIC, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY EXTRACT
Check Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


