Is Cacio e pepe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), VEGETABLE FIBERS (CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER. PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT.

Check Cacio e pepe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
PepperySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch