Is Cacio E Pepe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • vegetable enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IT'S SKINNY SPAGHETTI (WATER, KONJAC POWDER, TAPIOCA, OAT POWDER, PEA PROTEIN, QUINOA, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC BUTTER (Pasteurized Organic Cream), SALT, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E (Added To Preserve Freshness).

Check Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch