No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream And Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cilantro Lime Base (Water, Cilantro Lime Seasoning Blend (Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Cilantro), Onion And Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Powder (Crystalized Lime (Citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Sugar), Spice Extractive), Modified Corn Starch), Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BRalphsWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle | Spoonful