Is Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A squeezable sour cream with a mildly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that dispenses easily for dolloping, spreading or stirring. Commonly used on tacos, baked potatoes, nachos, soups and in dips; reviewers often note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about cap leakage or slightly thinner consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A squeezable sour cream with a mildly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that dispenses easily for dolloping, spreading or stirring. Commonly used on tacos, baked potatoes, nachos, soups and in dips; reviewers often note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about cap leakage or slightly thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
“why”
Why does Siri say one thing and spoonful say another? I am VERY allergic to gluten and wheat, I have not been diagnosed but I recently made guacamole using daisy light squeeze sour cream, and onion powder, my legs inches so bad I scratched them until they bled. Sorry for the gory details but I’m losing weight out of fear. Can anyone help me?

Similar Products
Where to buy
Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


