Is Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream, Milk and Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum and Annatto (for Color).
Check Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


