No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo 10 oz is a highly seasoned meat that is perfect for adding to scrambled eggs, refried beans, pizza, and soup. Each serving of this chorizo contains 190 calories, 15 grams of total fat, and 4 grams of total carbs. The package provides 3.5 servings. It also contains 130 calories from salivary glands and offers 20% of the recommended daily intake of vitamin A, 0% of vitamin C, 2% of calcium, and 9% of iron. Some people find this pork chorizo greasy, unappetizing, and disgusting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Salivary Glands, Lymph Nodes, Fat (Cheeks)), Chorizo Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Spices, Mustard, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Soy Grits, Sodium Nitrite (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz | Spoonful