Is Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy and milky in flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet breaks apart easily. Commonly crumbled over tacos, salads, beans, soups and enchiladas or used as a table cheese. Reviewers note authentic taste and freshness, praising crumbliness while occasionally citing variable moisture and mild saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- enzymes
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy and milky in flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet breaks apart easily. Commonly crumbled over tacos, salads, beans, soups and enchiladas or used as a table cheese. Reviewers note authentic taste and freshness, praising crumbliness while occasionally citing variable moisture and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes
Check Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


