Is Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy and milky in flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet breaks apart easily. Commonly crumbled over tacos, salads, beans, soups and enchiladas or used as a table cheese. Reviewers note authentic taste and freshness, praising crumbliness while occasionally citing variable moisture and mild saltiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy and milky in flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet breaks apart easily. Commonly crumbled over tacos, salads, beans, soups and enchiladas or used as a table cheese. Reviewers note authentic taste and freshness, praising crumbliness while occasionally citing variable moisture and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes
Check Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


